Introduction

  • Driving Improvement Course is specially designed to instil in drivers a stronger sense of road safety and good driving behaviour. The Course has been introduced since September 2002 and is considered effective in achieving the objective.

Implementation Date of Mandatory Attendance of Driving Improvement Course

  • 9 February 2009

Target Participants of Mandatory Attendance of the Driving Improvement Course

  • Persons belonging to the following categories shall be required to attend the Course on a mandatory basis with a view to further enhancing road safety:

(a) persons convicted of any one of the following serious traffic offences under the Road Traffic Ordinance (Chapter 374):

     - causing death by dangerous driving (section 36)
     - causing grievous bodily harm by dangerous driving (section 36A)
     - dangerous driving (section 37)
     - drink driving offences (sections 39, 39A, 39B and 39C)
     - drug driving offences (sections 39J, 39K, 39L, 39O(1) and 39S)
     - driving in excess of speed limit by more than 45 km/h (section 41); or
     - motor racing and speed trials (section 55)

Generally, traffic offenders will be required to attend the Course according to the period ordered by the Court.

(b) repeated traffic offenders who have accumulated 10 or more Driving-offence Points (DOPs) in respect of offences that are committed during a period of two years. Traffic offenders will be required to attend the Course within three months from the date of issue of the written notification issued by the Transport Department for every 10 DOPs incurred.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1 : I already incurred 8 DOPs before the implementation of mandatory attendance of the Course. Would the 8 DOPs be counted for the purpose of mandatory attendance of the Course?
A1 : No. DOPs incurred in respect of offences committed before the implementation date of mandatory attendance of the Course will not be counted.
   
Q2 : I incurred 8 DOPs after the implementation of mandatory attendance of the Course and attended the Course voluntarily. Would the 8 DOPs be counted for the purpose of mandatory attendance of the Course?
A2 : No. The DOPs incurred before your voluntary attendance and subsequent completion of the Course will not be counted for the purpose of mandatory attendance of the Course.
Note: The DOPs incurred will still be counted for the purpose of disqualification under section 8 of the Road Traffic (Driving-offence Points) Ordinance (Chapter 375).
   
Q3 : I incurred 10 DOPs - 5 of them were incurred before the implementation of mandatory attendance of the Course and the other 5 after the implementation. Would I be required to attend the Course on a mandatory basis?
A3: No. Counting of DOPs for the purpose of mandatory attendance of the Course commences after the date of its implementation. Therefore, you only incur 5 DOPs regarding the mandatory attendance of the Course.
Note: For the purpose of disqualification under section 8 of the Road Traffic (Driving-offence Points) Ordinance (Chapter 375), you still incur 10 DOPs.
   
Q4 : I incurred 10 DOPs after the implementation of mandatory attendance of the Course and subsequently attended the Course upon receipt of the Notice issued by the Transport Department/order by the Court. However, upon completion of the Course, I incurred another 10 DOPs within a period of two years. Do I need to attend the Course again?
A4 : Yes. You need to attend the Course again. The counting of DOPs for the purpose of mandatory attendance of the Course is for each 10 DOPs incurred, irrespective of your attendance of the Course within a certain period of time.
   
Q5 : I incurred 10 DOPs and subsequently attended the Course after receiving the Notice on mandatory attendance of the Course issued by the Transport Department. Would 3 DOPs be deducted?
A5 : For the purpose of disqualification under section 8 of the Road Traffic (Driving-offence Points) Ordinance (Chapter 375), you will be eligible for a deduction of 3 DOPs from your cumulative DOPs, provided that you have not been deducted 3 DOPs from the total number of DOPs incurred within the past two years benefited from previous attendance of the Course.
   
Q6 : What would be the consequence if I do not comply with the Notice on mandatory attendance of the Course issued by the Transport Department?
A6 : Under Sections 8AA (5) and (7) of the Road Traffic (Driving-offence Points) Ordinance (Chapter 375), non-compliance with the Notice to attend the Course is an offence. You may be subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 and imprisonment for a maximum period of two months. After serving the imprisonment and paying the fine, you are still obliged to attend the Course. Under Regulation 6 of the Road Traffic (Driving Licences) Regulations (Chapter 374B), the Transport Department shall not issue, re-issue or renew your driving licence until you have completed the Course as required.
   
Q7 : What should I do if I am unable to attend the Course on a mandatory basis within the specified period in accordance with the Notice issued by the Transport Department?
A7 : You should file a written application for extension of the period to the Transport Department in advance with genuine reasons. Your application should be addressed to the Driving Services Section of the Transport Department, 19 Pui Ching Road, Homantin. Please note that underpaid mail items are subject to surcharge by Hongkong Post. This department will not accept underpaid mail items, which will be returned to the sender or disposed of by the Hongkong Post. For proper delivery of your mail items to the department, and to avoid unnecessary delivery delay or unsuccessful delivery, please ensure your mail items bear sufficient postage with return address before posting. [Please note details about postage]
Note: All applications will be considered on a case-by-case basis. Applicants should submit the application well before the end of specified period, so as to allow sufficient time for the Transport Department to consider their cases.
   
Q8 : If I was disqualified from holding a driving licence and ordered to attend the Course, what would be the consequence if I do not comply with the Court order to attend the Course?
A8 : Your disqualification will remain in effect until you have attended and completed the Course. You may also be subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 and imprisonment for a maximum period of two months.
   
Q9 : Where could I enroll in the Course?
A9 : You may register with any one of the designated driving improvement schools for enrollment for the driving improvement course. The address and contact details of the driving improvement schools as follows:

Name of School

Address of School

Enquiry Hotline

Way of Application

The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions
Occupational Retraining Centre Limited

5/F, Eastern Commercial Building,
397 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, HK.

2893 3112

Call enquiry hotline or visit the School for application

The Hong Kong School of Motoring Limited

Room 722, 7/F, Hollywood Plaza,
610 Nathan Road, Kln.

2384 8301

Application on-line or call enquiry hotline or visit its shop at Room 1023, Hollywood Plaza, 610 Nathan Road, Mong Kok for application

 http://www.hksm.com.hk

Lee Kin Driving School Limited

Unit 1704, 17/F, Nan Fung Centre,
264-298 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, NT.

2413 6222

Application on-line or call enquiry hotline or visit the School for application

 http://www.leekin.com.hk

Leinam School of Motoring Limited

Units 2 and 6, 20/F, Richmond Commercial Building, 109 Argyle Street, Mong Kok, Kln.

2780 2272

Application on-line or call enquiry hotline or visit its shop at G/F Shop B, 264 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Sham Shui Po, Kowloon

 http://www.leinam.com.hk

(Application can be made in Chinese only)

Q10 : After completing the Driving Improvement Course as required, can I get back my driving licence immediately from the Transport Department?
A10 : After you have completed the Driving Improvement Course, the school needs to consolidate the course-end assessment result and submit it together with the attendance record to Transport Department (TD) for further processing. As such, if you are disqualified from holding or obtaining a driving licence and ordered to attend the Course, upon the expiry of your disqualification and completion of the Course, you may get back your driving licence at Driving Licence Records Office at least 5 working days after the school issues the Driving Licence Improvement Course Certificate to you. If your driving licence has already expired after the completion of your disqualification period, or if you are required to attend the Course due to accumulation of 10 or more DOP during a period of 2 years, you may issue, re-issue or renew your driving licence at any of the Licensing Offices of TD at least 5 working days after the school issues the Driving Improvement Course Certificate to you.
   
Q11 : Do I need to bring and show the Driving Improvement Course Certificate to the Driving Licence Records Office or Licensing Office for getting back my driving licence?
A11 : For easier verification of your records, you are suggested to bring along the Driving Improvement Course Certificate for getting back the driving licence.

 

Further enquiries

The above is a general guide. The relevant legislation is set out in Sections 36, 36A, 37, 39, 39A, 39B, 39C, 39J, 39K, 39L, 39O(1), 39S, 41, 55, 72A, 102B of the Road Traffic Ordinance (Chapter 374), Regulation 6 of the Road Traffic (Driving Licences) Regulations (Chapter 374B) and Sections 8A and 8AA of the Road Traffic (Driving-offence Points) Ordinance (Chapter 375).

Enquiries may be directed to the Transport Department hotline at 2804 2600.