Your car is not a phone booth

A new law

  • To enhance road safety, a new law has been introduced to ban the use of hand-held mobile phones or similar telecommunications equipment by drivers while vehicles are in motion.
  • Since July 1, 2000, motorists have been prohibited from using hand-held mobile phones, or holding phones between the head and shoulder, whether communicating or not, while their vehicles are in motion.
  • From July 1, 2001, the use of hand-held telecommunications equipment, including mobile phones, by drivers while vehicles are in motion is prohibited.

Your car is not a phone booth  Your car is not a phone booth

Why is it needed ?

  • Using a mobile phone while driving distracts drivers and affects driving performance, in particular reaction time in emergency or unexpected situations.
  • For safety's sake, keep your hands on the steering wheel. Don't phone and drive.

Penalty

  • A breach of the new law can lead to a maximum fine of $2,000.

Safety tips

  • Do not use hand-held mobile phones or other hand-held telecommunications equipment while driving.
  • If you need to make a call or answer by using a hand-held mobile phone or other hand-held telecommunications equipment, stop at a safe place or ask a passenger to make a call or answer the phone for you.
  • Motorists who have a real need to use hand-held mobile phones or other telecommunications equipment while driving should install a hands-free kit in their vehicles.

This leaflet is a general guide only. The relevant legislation is set out in regulation 42(1) (g) of the Road Traffic (Traffic Control) Regulations (Cap. 374 sub. leg.).

Q & A

Road Safety Council